NTSB Identification: MIA03LA015.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 13, 2002 in Orlando, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N95745
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the area of the destination airport and he obtained the ATIS information but couldn't recall what the information was. He approached the airport visually and prior to landing, the controller advised him that he would be landing with a right quartering tailwind. He accepted the runway assigned and continued the approach to runway 25, and due to the tailwind he, "...[misjudged] my landing speed." After touchdown with full flaps, the airplane departed the south side of the runway and nosed over. Examination of the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that the airplane departed the south side of runway 25 approximately 1,000 feet from the approach threshold, and traveled onto grass. The airplane rolled approximately 500 feet, at which point the nose landing gear wheel contacted the edge of a newly constructed taxiway that extended 2.5 to 3.0 inches above the grass surface. The nose landing gear wheel assembly separated and the airplane continued across the taxiway. The damaged section of the nose landing gear contacted and dug into grass on the opposite side of the taxiway, causing the airplane to nose over. The inspector stated there were no mechanical issues associated with the accident. Review of a certified copy of the voice tape from the air traffic control tower revealed that before the pilot contacted the facility, the local controller advised on the frequency to expect a runway change and the wind was from 010 to 040 degrees at 12 knots. The pilot was cleared to land on runway 25, and was advised the wind was from 020 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The poor in-flight planning by the pilot-in-command for his failing to request a runway more aligned with the wind and his failure to maintain directional control after landing resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear and the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months