NTSB Identification: MIA03LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 2002 in Foxworth, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Pilatus PC-12/45, registration: N990PT
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, landing at the airstrip requires a steeper approach than standard. During approach to the strip's runway 27, he encountered a wind gust that caused a rapid descent and stick shaker activation. The aircraft sustained a hard, bounced landing, and the pilot's go-around attempt resulted in a loss of control during the bounce that resulted in a landing off the right side of the runway, into brush and trees. The pilot and five passengers were not injured, but the aircraft received substantial damage to the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to properly recover from a stalled/mush/high sink rate condition during an approach and attempted aborted landing into a gusting crosswind, resulting in a hard touchdown, bounced landing, loss of directional control and in-flight collision with adjacent brush and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months