NTSB Identification: FTW03FA037.
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 2002 in Justin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N4835B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain in a right wing low, nose low attitude during an uncontrolled descent approximately 2,000 feet northwest of the pilot's private grass airstrip following a local flight to a nearby airport. Witnesses, in the vicinity of the private grass airstrip, observed the airplane fly straight up, nose down, and turn in a clockwise direction prior to impact. The airplane came to rest at the approximate pattern downwind to base position for the private grass airstrip. During the post-accident examination of the aircraft, no discrepancies were found that would have prevented operation of the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months