NTSB Identification: IAD03LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 2002 in Springfield, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N49422
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane had undergone a 100-hour inspection during which the number 3 cylinder was replaced. During the first flight after maintenance was performed, while en route to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a partial loss of power. The pilot prepared for a precautionary landing at a nearby airport; however, while en route to the airport, the pilot realized he would not be able to make it to the runway, and performed a forced landing on a football field. Examination of the engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed the number 3 cylinder exhaust rocker arm set screw had backed out and the jam nut was observed lying in the rocker cover. Additionally, the "1102" plug was missing from the intake port of the number three cylinder. A measurement was taken of the tappet clearance (between the rocker foot and the valve stem tip) and noted to be .300 inch. According to published Lycoming Service Instructions, the tappet clearance should have been .006 to .012 inch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate installation of the number 3 cylinder. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months