NTSB Identification: SEA03LA007.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 05, 2002 in Bozeman, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Riddell (Lancair) IV-P, registration: N41RJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 848 hour pilot/owner of the kit built Riddell/Lancair IV-P was on a 3-4 mile final to runway 30 when the engine lost power. Witnesses reported observing the aircraft approximately 200-500 feet above ground when it executed a steep right turn; pitched nose up and then rolled left ultimately impacting the ground at a steep angle and exploding. Post-crash examination revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reason(s) and the pilot's failure to maintain the aircraft's flying speed above the power off stall speed in the landing configuration. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months