NTSB Identification: DEN03LA015.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 12, 2002 in Logan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N7198F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said "I think I flared too high and it was taking me more time than [sic] usual to land and then everything went wrong." He said the airplane stalled and impacted the ground. Subsequently, the left aileron was damaged, the outboard right wing tip (2 feet) was bent up, the upper wing skin was wrinkled the full length, and the lower wing skin was wrinkled for the last outboard 5 feet. According to the U.S. Naval Observatory, official sunset was at 1710 mountain standard time. The pilot stated in his accident report that dusk light conditions existed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's premature flare and his failure to maintain airspeed, resulting in a stall. A contributing factor was the dusk light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months