NTSB Identification: FTW03LA035.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 2002 in Newcastle, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech J35, registration: N8355D
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft impacted terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power during takeoff initial climb. The 37,000-hour pilot stated that he "looked over the airplane, sumped the fuel tanks and ran-up the engine." He stated that he selected the left main tank, as required by the operating handbook. The pilot further stated that everything was "normal" and he proceeded to takeoff. After takeoff, "the engine backfired a couple of times" and he banked the airplane around to the east to return to the airport. The pilot further reported that as the airplane continued around to the north, "the engine quit." An examination of the fuel system revealed that the left main fuel tank and both auxiliary fuel tanks contained fuel; however, the right main fuel tank was empty. The right main fuel tank had not been compromised. Further examination of the fuel system revealed that the fuel selector was selecting the right main tank, and the right sump area was taped.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. Contributing factors were the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector and the lack of suitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months