NTSB Identification: CHI03LA020.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 09, 2002 in Wheatfield, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182N, registration: N253R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on initial climb after takeoff the airplane encountered a wind gust, stalled, and subsequently impacted the terrain. The pilot stated he departed on runway 27 and encountered a "gust of wind from the south" and the airplane stalled. The pilot reported that he recovered from the stalled condition and then experienced another stall. The pilot stated he did not recover from the second stall prior to the impact with the terrain. At 1053 a weather observation station recorded the wind direction and speed as 200 degrees magnetic at 19 knots gusting to 24 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting wind condition. Factors to the accident were the gusting wind condition and the inadvertent stall at a low altitude.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months