NTSB Identification: CHI03LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 2002 in New Town, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N2995v
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted rising terrain during an off airport go-around. The pilot reported that he was following Highway 83 to Minot. He stated that once he passed Bismarck, he noticed he was getting low on fuel so he attempted to contact Bismarck Air Traffic Control to land, to no avail. He reported that he again began to follow the highway, but it was dark, and the highway disappeared in the darkness because there were no vehicles on it. The pilot then decided to land at Garrison, North Dakota, for fuel. He reported that upon approaching Garrison, he saw ground lights which he mistook was being the airport. While on final approach, he discovered that the lights were actually a trailer court. He applied power to go-around and airplane contacted a hill in front of it. The pilot reported that he did not see the hill due to the darkness and the lack of horizon. The accident site was approximately 45 nautical miles northwest of Garrison, North Dakota.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance and his inadequate in-flight planning/decision. Contributing factors are the pilot becoming lost/disoriented and night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months