NTSB Identification: FTW03LA038
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 08, 2002 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Agusta A109E, registration: N142CF
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing on the helipad, the pilot reduced the throttles to flight idle. The pilot was then going to demonstrate to the flight crew how the helicopter could taxi and perform a running takeoff. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, added collective, and realized the engines were not at 100 percent power. Subsequently, the helicopter became airborne, departed the heliport and came to rest on the roof of a lower level parking garage. In an interview, the pilot reported that "he attempted a rolling take-off...with an incorrect power setting (selection switch) which resulted in an emergency landing on the roof of an adjacent automobile parking garage due to insufficient engine power to maintain flight." The pilot had accumulated approximately 6,500 total helicopter flight hours, with 3,100 flight hours as a flight instructor in helicopters, and 25 total hours in the same make and model as the accident helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted running takeoff with the power controls in the improper position. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months