NTSB Identification: LAX03LA024.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 2002 in Santa Ana, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N3373C
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered wake turbulence while on final approach to runway 19L. He was cleared to land and advised to look for a Boeing 757 on a 4-mile final for the parallel runway, 19R. After reporting it in sight, the Boeing 757 overtook him. He said he attempted to "stay high and land long on 19L"; however, as the Boeing 757 touched down, the airplane entered a "violent snap roll to the right, looking down at the ground." The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. During the approach, controllers allowed simultaneous operations on parallel runways by the Boeing 757 airplane and the small general aviation airplane. FAA Order 7110.65N states that a minimum distance between runway centerlines of 700 feet is required for simultaneous same direction operations between large aircraft and lightweight single and multiengine propeller driven airplanes. The distance between the centerlines of runways 19R and 19L is approximately 505 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with wake turbulence resulting in a loss of control. A related factor was insufficient separation by air traffic control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months