NTSB Identification: LAX03LA027.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 2002 in Kingman, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Aerospatiale AS350B, registration: N909WA
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter collided with a transmission line while performing a low altitude maneuver and impacted the terrain. The purpose of the flight was to film an in-motion motor home for a television series. During the filming, the pilot manipulated the helicopter into an out-of-ground-effect hover and then input a 30-degree crab angle, which gave the best filming angle for the camera. About 60 to 75 feet above ground level (agl), as the motor home became abeam the helicopter, the pilot initiated forward flight and caught glimpse of a cable directly in the flight path. The pilot initiated rapid deceleration, but the helicopter impacted the cables and plummeted toward the terrain below. After egressing the helicopter, the pilot noted that a 100 to 125 meter cable was strung from the west side of the highway over to a location east of the helicopter's flight path. The operator reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain adequate clearance from transmission wires while performing low altitude operations. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months