NTSB Identification: LAX03LA028.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in Bermuda Dunes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Boeing B75N1, registration: N275HP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off of the runway during landing and nosed over. During the landing roll with a 90-degree right crosswind, the airplane began to weathervane to the right. The pilot applied aft elevator, full left rudder, and full left brake. The left wing contacted the runway, and the airplane departed the runway. It went into sand and came to rest inverted. The airport manager reported that gusty wind conditions existed during the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months