NTSB Identification: MIA03WA013
Accident occurred Thursday, November 07, 2002 in Stella Maris, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: N5059Q
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 7, 2002, about 1330 eastern standard time, a Cessna 310N, N5059Q, registered to Soaring Eagle Aircraft, Inc., operating as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, sustained a runway excursion and collided with a parked aircraft while landing at Stella Maris Airport, Stella Maris, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage, and the commercial-rated pilot and five passengers were not injured. The flight departed New Port Richey, Florida, about 1030.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months