NTSB Identification: LAX03LA019.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 2002 in Pollock Pines, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Bell 47G-2, registration: N2616B
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb from a 3,500-foot mean sea level plateau, the helicopter's skid collided with a 3-foot-high bush. The helicopter yawed and impacted the ground. The pilot reported that the collision occurred after he had increased the helicopter's collective pitch and accelerated to about 20 knots, thereby starting to acquire effective translational lift.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate obstruction clearance during initial climb, which resulted in a collision with vegetation. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months