NTSB Identification: LAX03LA022.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 2002 in Vacaville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Lewis Barnett J4B, registration: N23152
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced an in-flight loss of control during approach for landing, and the gyroplane impacted the ground during the uncontrolled descent. The pilot, who had built the experimental gyroplane, had been flying for 36 minutes when he entered the traffic pattern for landing. At 80 miles per hour, the gyroplane suddenly pitched upward. For remedial action, the pilot reduced engine power and the gyroplane started rotating in a clockwise direction. The pilot then reduced cyclic and applied engine power to lower the nose and arrest the spin. This technique did not work. The nose would not drop, and the added engine power increased the spin rate. As the gyroplane neared ground level the pilot applied full engine power to decrease the descent rate and to obtain forward motion; however, the gyroplane touched down hard.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months