NTSB Identification: CHI03FA018.
Accident occurred Monday, November 04, 2002 in Fond du Lac, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-24, registration: N6606P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane hit a 110 foot high power line 2.2 nautical miles south of the destination airport, and was destroyed by impact with the terrain and post-impact fire. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. A witness reported that he was about one mile south of the power lines, when he saw an airplane with it lights on flying from south to north at a very low altitude. He reported that the airplane's altitude would have been about 50 feet higher than the power lines. Inspection of the airplane revealed no pre-impact anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain obstacle clearance from the power lines while on a night VFR approach. Factors to the accident included the dark night and the power lines. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months