NTSB Identification: ANC03LA009.
Accident occurred Friday, November 01, 2002 in Chugiak, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Arima Kolb Fire Star II, registration: N8199
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot/owner reported that the experimental homebuilt airplane had been stored outside, and had not been utilized within the last two years. He said that just prior to the accident, he had accomplished three successful touch-and-go landings. During the fourth takeoff roll, the airplane climbed to about 50 feet above the runway, and the Rotax 503 engine suddenly lost significant power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane and reported that both carburetor float bowls contained murky, silty, and rust-colored fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which failed to remove contaminated fuel from the airplane's fuel system, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months