NTSB Identification: ANC03LA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 2002 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1933B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo commercial pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a paved, dry runway. The pilot reported that just after touchdown, he was requested by the tower controller to use, if possible, the first available exit off of the active runway. The pilot said that when he applied the airplane's toe brakes, the wheels stopped turning, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the nose over of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months