NTSB Identification: ANC03LA011.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 2002 in Port Alsworth, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Douglas DC-3, registration: N32TN
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Douglas DC-3 airplane was landing at a privately owned airstrip. The operator's general manager reported that during a prelanding inspection of the airstrip, both pilots noticed a large tractor parked alongside the approach end of the airstrip, and planned to fly an approach accordingly. As the approach phase of the landing continued, the flight encountered a slight downdraft as the airplane passed over the approach end of airstrip. During the slight descent, just before touchdown, the airplane's left wing struck a 25-foot high iron mast that was attached to the parked tractor, severing about 14 feet of the airplane's outboard left wing. After the collision, the crew was able to complete the landing. Both flight crew members reported that they were unaware the 25-foot high iron mast was attached to the tractor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to maintain clearance while landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a 25-foot high iron mast. Contributing factors were a downdraft, and a 25-foot high iron mast attached to a tractor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months