NTSB Identification: FTW03WA032
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 03, 2002 in CAMBITA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Piper PA-31-350, registration: N74946
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 3, 2002, at 2330 central standard time, a Piper PA-31-350 twin-engine airplane, N74946, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine power to both engines near Cambita, Dominican Republic. One passenger was fatally injured and the commercial pilot and another passenger were seriously injured. The airplane was owned and operated by an unknown individual. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country-flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated in Nassau, The Bahamas, at an undetermined time, with Port-au-Prince at its intended destination; however, the flight proceeded to Santo Domingo, after encountering severe weather conditions at Port-au-Prince.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2002 | Index of months