NTSB Identification: FTW03WA021
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, October 28, 2002 in CARABALLEDA, Venezuela
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: YV2459P
Injuries: 4 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 28, 2002, at 1830 universal standard time (UTC), a Piper PA-34-200T airplane, Venezuelan registration YV-2459P, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Caraballeda, in the State of Vargas, in the Republic of Venezuela. The commercial pilot and his 3 passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the cross-country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The 350-kilometer domestic flight originated from the Barcelona Airport (SVBC), at time unknown, with the Simon Bolivar International Airport (SVMI), near Maiquetia, as its intended destination.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2002 | Index of months