NTSB Identification: FTW03WA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, November 04, 2002 in San Isidro, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Canadair F-86, registration: N30CJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 4, 2002, at 0850 eastern standard time, a Canadair F-86 airplane, N30CJ, was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a forced landing following a loss of engine thrust during initial takeoff climb from the San Isidro Air Force Base, in the Dominican Republic. The airline transport rated pilot, sole occupant of the Korean War vintage aircraft, was fatally injured. The aircraft was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the international cross country flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating from the Dominican Air Force Base at the time of the mishap. The flight's intended destination was Ocala, Florida, with an intermediate refueling stop planned for Nassau, The Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2002 | Index of months