NTSB Identification: LAX03LA010.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 2002 in Hayward, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2005
Aircraft: Schweizer 269C, registration: N61416
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter landed hard and rolled over while practicing 180-degree autorotations. The student entered the autorotation and applied excessive collective during the turn. The rpm decreased and the student lowered the nose of the helicopter in order to increase airspeed; consequently, the helicopter was in a low rpm and high airspeed condition as it approached the landing area. The student rolled on the throttle but the descent continued. The CFI then took control of the helicopter but ground impact occurred before he could arrest the descent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's inadequate supervision and delayed remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months