NTSB Identification: LAX03LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 2002 in Porterville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Quicksilver Challenger II, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered airplane experienced a loss of engine power after takeoff. The noncertificated pilot executed a forced landing in a field, which resulted in the left main landing gear separating when it contacted a tree. The pilot was not aware that the airplane did not comply with the requirements of 14 CFR Part 103, which specifies the requirements an aircraft must meet to operate as an ultralight vehicle rather than an airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor in the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months