NTSB Identification: LAX03LA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 29, 2002 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Hubbard StddHmltn GlasairIIS, registration: N98TR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.All engine power was lost upon reaching between 150 and 200 feet above the runway during initial climb. The pilot made a forced landing, and the airplane collided with an automobile before coming to rest in an open field about 100 yards beyond the departure end of the runway. The local area flight was performed by the airplane's owner/builder as a sales demonstration for the prospective purchaser, who was the passenger in the airplane. The wing tanks contained about 30 gallons of fuel, and the fuel selector was on the "Both" tanks position. When the pilot first attempted to depart the engine did not respond normally, so the pilot aborted the attempt. The accident occurred during the pilot's subsequent attempted departure. The pilot opined that his experimental airplane's engine lost power because of a lack of, or intermittent, fuel supply.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months