NTSB Identification: MIA03LA010.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 02, 2002 in Pell City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N9558E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he flared a little high on his landing attempt, and, "The minute the plane hit the ground, it shot off to the left". Despite his using right rudder to retain control, the airplane exited the runway off the left edge, into the grass, and encountered a ditch. The landing gear were sheared off, and the airplane sustained a propeller strike. The FAA inspector stated that postcrash investigation of the accident revealed no malfunctions with any airplane components or systems. Reported winds in the area were from 30 degrees left of runway heading at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control following landing touchdown, resulting in a runway excursion and collision with a ditch off the left side of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months