NTSB Identification: DEN03LA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Loa, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20B, registration: N74530
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the engine "just quit," and he suspected it was fuel related. He said he had moved his seat aft to retrieve something off the back seat. A recovery crew noted that the fuel shut-off valve, located under the pilot's seat, was between the "right" and "off" positions. The right wing tank was empty, as it had been ripped open by a rock, and approximately 10 to 11 gallons of fuel was drained out of the unbreached left wing tank. The pilot said he had recently purchased the airplane and had logged 21 hours of flight time, 19 of which he had logged in the 90 days prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent placement of the fuel selector position in the off position. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months