NTSB Identification: NYC03LA014.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 24, 2002 in Morristown, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N4599D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During her second attempt at a solo touch-and-go, after touchdown, the student added power for takeoff. The airplane veered to the right, and departed the right side of the runway. It then traveled over grass, an intersecting runway, and struck trees. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the student pilot report any.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months