NTSB Identification: CHI03LA015.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 29, 2002 in St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N848SP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered left off the runway during a touch and go and hit a runway sign before coming to a complete stop. The student pilot reported he was practicing touch and goes. He reported that after the fourth landing the right pedal began to stick and caused a sharp turn to the right. He reported that he could not get the pedal un-jammed so he applied left rudder. He reported he "lost control" of the airplane while using the right rudder to center the airplane. He reported that he pulled the power out and applied brakes. The airplane hit a runway sign and the airplane went into a skid. The student pilot had 28 total flight hours and one hour of pilot-in-command time. The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting mechanical defects.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot failed to maintain directional control. A factor was the runway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months