NTSB Identification: CHI03LA017.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 2002 in Neenah, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N46459
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wing impacted a metal fuel tank guardrail during taxi for takeoff. The pilot reported that while he was taxiing from his hangar, the airplane's right wing hit a post next to the fuel depot. He reported that the late afternoon sun was a factor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the post. Factors included the post and the sun glare.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months