NTSB Identification: FTW03LA023.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 2002 in Farmington, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech A23, registration: N1451L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 200-hour pilot reported that he was conducting taxi tests on the runway (a 2,200 foot-long grass runway), "trying to warm the engine up." On the third test, the airplane "went too far down the runway and [the pilot] was forced to takeoff." At an approximate altitude of 25 feet agl, the engine lost power and the airplane landed hard. Examination of the airplane by the pilot, who was also a certified mechanic, revealed the "mechanical fuel pump seal failed." An FAA inspector reported to the NTSB investigator-in-charge, that the pilot of the accident aircraft started a brief conversation with him, stating that he recently had a fuel pump problem on his airplane and how to possibly recover losses from a recent aircraft accident. During this discussion, the pilot informed the inspector that during a recent annual inspection, the fuel pump on his airplane was "bad." After replacing the old fuel pump, the new fuel pump "only developed 10 psi." The pilot decided to conduct a test flight on the airplane. The pilot mentioned that he replaced the fuel filters and fuel lines in attempt to get a better fuel pressure reading with no success. During one of the test flights, "he [the pilot] crashed the airplane."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the failure of the mechanical fuel pump. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months