NTSB Identification: MIA03FA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 2002 in Merritt Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N5247A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N5247A crashed about 0.5 NM southeast of Merritt Island Airport, Cocoa, Florida, shortly after takeoff. The airline transport-rated pilot received fatal injuries, and the airplane incurred substantial damage. Witnesses stated that on the afternoon of the accident, they observed the pilot enter the accident airplane and while starting the No. 2 engine, they described it as "missing, sputtering, and back firing." During the takeoff roll and the initial climb, the engine continued to make the noises the witnesses described and as the airplane was climbing out, when at an altitude of about 50 to 75 feet, witnesses also noted that the No. 2 engine's propeller had ceased rotating and that the airplane was being banked toward the No. 2 engine. the witnesses noted that the throughout the initial climb the pitch attitude remained nose high, and the pitch was not reduced, even after the right side propeller had ceased rotating. They stated that they watched as the nose high turn continued to the right, and saw the aircraft descend, disappearing behind the trees, followed by the sound of an engine racing momentarily, followed by the sound of the impact with the ground. Examination of the engines, airframe and flight controls did not reveal any preaccident anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to take off with a known equipment deficiency, and his failure to maintain airspeed (VMC) following a loss of engine power to one of the airplane's two engines for undetermined reasons, which resulted in descent and an impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months