NTSB Identification: ANC03CA006.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 2002 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N5244D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing to parking the pilot made a turn from the taxiway into the parking area. He said the sun was in his eyes when he made the turn, and the airplane inadvertently struck a taxiway edge light, and then encountered a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment on the taxiway and clearance from the taxiway edge lights while taxiing from landing. A factor contributing to the accident was sun glare. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months