NTSB Identification: CHI03LA012.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 2002 in Evansville, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Mork Kitfox III, registration: N192MB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage during a forced landing to a cornfield after a loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he was turning from left base to final when the engine failed. He reported, "I applied power and the engine would not come up in RPM's and/or seized." He landed in a cornfield about 500 feet from the approach end of his private grass airstrip. The inspection of the engine and flight controls revealed continuity and no anomalies were noted. The engine was removed from the airframe and placed on an engine test stand. The engine started without effort and produced power as designed. No abnormalities were noted. The pilot reported that the local temperature was 5 degrees Celsius and the dew point was - 3 degrees Celsius. The Transport Canada Carburetor Icing Chart indicates that the possibility of "Serious icing" existed when "descent power" was used.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor is the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months