NTSB Identification: CHI03LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 2002 in Missouri Valley, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Wondrasek Rans S-10 Sakota, registration: N228DW
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, piloted by a student pilot, was destroyed on impact with terrain following a loss of control while attempting an aborted landing. A witness stated that he saw the airplane approaching to land but did not observe the landing. He stated that he saw the airplane climb out at a very steep angle. He said the airplane appeared to stall when it was at an altitude of about 300 feet above the ground. He said that, when the airplane stalled, the right wing dropped and the airplane entered a vertical dive. The airplane subsequently impacted the ground. Another witness said that he saw the airplane approaching the runway from the south. He said that the airplane was, "coming in fast and steep," and that the airplane hit the runway at a steep angle. The airplane had not been issued an airworthiness certificate or amateur built operating limitations by the Federal Aviation Administration. An examination of the wreckage revealed no preexisting anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control and adequate airspeed, resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. A factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months