NTSB Identification: FTW03LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, October 25, 2002 in Plainview, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N602GB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the agricultural airplane reported that he had just completed spraying a field and climbed a few hundred feet to program the on-board GPS prior to proceeding to the next field to be sprayed. He further stated that while en route to the next field, the leading edge of the right wing collided with a guy wire from a recently erected 756-foot radio station transmitter tower at the 500-foot level. He reported that the impact with the guy wire resulted in a momentary loss of control and the airplane abruptly turned about 90 degrees. The pilot maintained control of the airplane and made an uneventful precautionary landing in an open wheat field approximately one mile southeast of the tower. The tower was not depicted in the Sectional Chart,; however, it was listed in the current Aeronautical Chart Bulletin in the Airport/Facility Directory. The weather at the time of the accident was reported at 1,100 feet overcast, with a visibility of 4 miles in haze.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the wires. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and the prevailing haze. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months