NTSB Identification: DEN03LA007.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Englewood, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N8084D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that when he put the landing gear down, everything "sounded and felt normal," but he had an unsafe gear indication. He made a pass over the airport, and tower personnel indicated that all three landing gear appeared to be down and locked. The pilot requested that a Mooney mechanic also confirm the position of the gear. After working with a mechanic to manually lock the gear into place, the mechanic stated that the gear did appear to be down and locked, and that most often the problem was with the indicator rather than the gear itself. Although the unsafe light was still illuminated, the pilot decided to land. During the landing roll, the gear collapsed and the airplane exited the south side of runway 28 into the dirt. According to the pilot's accident report, the reason for the collapse of the landing gear had not been determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the complete collapse of the landing gear, during landing roll, for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months