NTSB Identification: DEN03LA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 21, 2002 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7KCAB, registration: N41807
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was doing touch-and-go landings on runway 15. On this approach, he made a 3-point landing and bounced. He settled the airplane back down for a second 3-point landing, but there was a "lack of directional ground control and some drift to the right of centerline." He added full power for a go-around, but the controls felt "mushy," and there was a "lack of aileron control." The airplane drifted to the right, struck the runway with its right wingtip, and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both the left and right wing spars, empennage, forward fuselage, both main landing gear attachment points, rudder and left horizontal stabilizer. The winds were, 070 degrees at 07 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, and his failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months