NTSB Identification: NYC03LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 2002 in Allentown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N8199R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon touching down on the runway, during the rollout, the pilot attempted to raise the flaps; however, he mistakenly raised the landing gear handle. The landing gear retracted and the airplane slid to a stop on the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear on the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months