NTSB Identification: CHI02CA267.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 31, 2002 in Camp Lake, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/06/2002
Aircraft: Tomash Avid Flyer, registration: N369AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power after takeoff. The pilot stated that he was taking off when the engine quit during the initial climb out. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane in a forested area. He stated that he had turned the airplane away from houses during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the engine ignition system would not produce a spark. No other anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total failure of the engine ignition system, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing. The low altitude was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months