NTSB Identification: FTW03LA018.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 2002 in Opelousas, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Carriere RW-152 Scorpion II, registration: N838MC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A homebuilt helicopter was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while landing. The purpose of the flight was to conduct a maintenance test flight to verify the balance and tracking of the main rotor system after lead/lag adjustments were made. The student pilot stated that upon return from the successful flight, he lost control of the aircraft after encountering a gust of wind. The helicopter spun approximately 20 times to the right, and the rotor blades contacted the ground. The pilot stated that the wind direction was 180 degrees and the wind speed was 35 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind resulting in a loss of control. A contributing factor was the gusting wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months