NTSB Identification: CHI03LA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 21, 2002 in Kincaid, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N7XC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted an aerobatic maneuver and impacted the terrain. The pilot said he was on a "recreational flight" near his residence when the accident occurred. The pilot stated the airplane stalled when he was making a "maneuvering turn." The pilot reported the airplane was "to near ground to effect recovery." Several witnesses to the accident described the airplane performing an aerobatic maneuver when the accident occurred. Several witnesses reported the pilot's breath smelled of alcohol and he was acting "confused" after the accident. Two witnesses said the pilot was "intoxicated." The pilot was transported to a hospital and samples were collected for toxicology testing. A blood alcohol test, performed approximately two hours after the accident, tested positive for ethanol. The blood alcohol level was reported as 0.270%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining altitude/clearance from the terrain during the aerobatic maneuver. A factor to the accident was the pilot being impaired by alcohol.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months