NTSB Identification: FTW03WA014
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial Aero Latino Expreso S.A
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 15, 2002 in Tarapoto, Peru
Aircraft: Cessna 182F, registration: OB-669
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 15, 2002, at 1930 universal standard time, a Cessna 182F single-engine airplane, Peruvian registration OB-669, was destroyed upon impact with trees and terrain while maneuvering near Tarapoto, Peru. The commercial pilot and one passenger were seriously injured, and two passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by Aero Latino Express S.A., of Tarapoto, Peru, as an on-demand air taxi operator. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial observation flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The local flight originated from the Tarapoto Airport about 90 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months