NTSB Identification: FTW03LA010.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Flippin, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N9508R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 37,000-hour air transport pilot was en route to his destination when he mistook a pasture for his intended airport. During the landing to the north, he saw a fence and pulled up to clear it. The airplane cleared the fence and touched down approximately 600 feet from the end of the field. The airplane continued through a fence, slid sideward through two trees before coming to rest upright in a driveway located in the front yard of the house owned by the property owner. The pilot reported on the Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that the accident could have been avoided had he been "given a better description of the airport and if he landed in the other direction."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area. A contributing factor was the pilot's disorientation. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months