NTSB Identification: FTW03LA017.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 2002 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7616G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll, the student pilot lost directional control of the airplane and impacted a runway sign. The student pilot had completed several takeoffs and landings without incident. Due to a change in wind direction, the active runway changed from runway 14 to runway 09. On her first takeoff from runway 09, the airplane veered to the left of centerline, and the pilot did not correct for the left drift. The airplane departed the side of the runway and its left main gear collided with a runway sign, partially separating the left main landing gear. After completing a traffic pattern for a full stop landing, the airplane abruptly veered to the left after the damaged left main gear contacted the runway. The airplane departed the runway, crossed a taxiway , and collided with another taxiway sign, and came to rest in the upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind resulting in a loss of directional control. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months