NTSB Identification: CHI03LA009.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 2002 in Scottsburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Davis Early Bird Jenny, registration: N1918N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on crosswind leg the aircraft stalled, entered a spin, and subsequently impacted a lake. The accident flight was the first flight since being certified as an experimental homebuilt. The pilot reported he departed to the north and climbed through 200 feet above ground level (agl) prior to turning crosswind. The pilot stated that during the turn he "noticed the controls getting mushy. Another glance at the airspeed indicator now showed 30 mph! I instantly pushed the stick forward and applied right aileron to level the wings. Simultaneously the left wing dropped and the nose yawed left. The aircraft continued a little more than 360[degrees] left turn before the application of right rudder and increasing speed stopped it. I had just [enough] time to raise the nose from [approximately] 60[degrees] nose down to a 15-20[degree] nose low attitude before I impacted the water slightly left wing low."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining aircraft control. Factors to the accident included the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months