NTSB Identification: SEA03LA006.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 15, 2002 in Condon, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Rutledge Kitfox, registration: N885CR
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that while maneuvering around a squirrel hole on his private strip, a gust of wind pushed the airplane into a rough spot on the field. The pilot applied power and the aircraft lifted off. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power. The airplane then collided with the field. During the post-crash inspection of the engine, a clamp around the gascolator bowl was found loose. The remainder of the engine and airframe check did not disclose evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction. The pilot reported that he had accumulated about 12 hours of total flight time with only two flights in the accident aircraft. The pilot stated that he was in the process of trying to find a flight instructor for flight lessons and a mechanic to inspect the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loose clamp around the gascolator bowl. A related factor was the maintenance inspection not being performed. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months