NTSB Identification: SEA03LA005.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 15, 2002 in Coeur d'Alene, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: IV Inc. LANCAIR IV, registration: N599L
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,915 hour commercial pilot, who had never landed at the destination and who had more than 100 hours in make/model, over flew the destination landing site in the Lancair IV aircraft. While descending northbound overhead the 2,206 foot long, 40 foot wide unmarked, asphalt runway he commenced a left spiraling descent to land on runway 07. On short final the aircraft's Electronic Flight Information System recorded the pilot pitching the aircraft's nose up to nearly +14 degrees and the aircraft's airspeed began to rapidly bleed off making it difficult for both front seat occupants to ascertain runway alignment. The aircraft then landed very hard and far right of centerline with the left wheel within 3 feet of the south edge of the pavement and the right wheel on down sloping gravel. The aircraft then veered further right off the runway as the pilot applied power for a go-around, with the aircraft eventually impacting conifer trees growing 30 feet south of the runway's edge.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The pilot's lack of familiarity,downsloping terrain, and trees are contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months