NTSB Identification: CHI03LA008.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Lake Elmo, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 175B, registration: N8161T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing a go-around the airplane encountered windshear and stalled, impacting a power line and an airplane hangar. The pilot stated he had attempted to land on runway 22 and elected to go-around prior to touchdown. The pilot reported flying "about 90 to 100 mph" during the go-around and when he turned downwind he "encountered a wind shear." The pilot stated the encounter with the wind shear "increased angle of attack" and the "airplane stalled." The pilot reported, "I tried to regain control, pulled power, hit power lines and airplane hangar." Gusting wind conditions were reported around the time of the accident, with a reported wind speed of 36 knots at 1218.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors to the accident included the gusting wind conditions and the encountered windshear, which resulted in the inadvertent stall at a low altitude and subsequent in-flight collision with the transmission wire and hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months